My Cart

Close

Custom water features design+build for budgets: $10,000-$1m - Fully booked for 2021 and accepting bookings for Spring 2022 - Stock inventory is available but not updated regularly - Please email prior to ordering online with a link to the unit you have in mind along with photos of the space where it will be going for suggestions.



Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

We use customer information to communicate and sell our products online and offline at our physical location. We respect our customers privacy and do not leak information to third partys.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to WaterfallNow and its subsidiaries, Names of subsidiaries.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of WaterfallNow.

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual.

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.
Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that WaterfallNow complies with this policy and PIPA.

Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
1.2 We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To respond to inquiries

Consent
2.1 We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
2.2 Consent can be provided or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
2.3 Consent may also be implied where a client is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client does not opt-out.
2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for WaterfallNow to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information
3.1 We only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection

  • To communicate with our customers
  • To arrange freight deliveries

Retaining Personal Information
4.1 If we use client personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
4.2 Subject to 4.1, we will retain client personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization.
5.2 Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the client’s request in the file.

Securing Personal Information
6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer, member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual
8.1 WaterfallNow is responsible for ensuring WaterfallNow compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
8.2 Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding WaterfallNow’s compliance in writing to WaterfallNow. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

If you see anything strange feel free to contact me to discuss it.
I

Direct all inquiries to:

WaterfallNow
Moses Yoon
2a-7389 river road Delta, BC, Canada
(778)-788-8603
info@waterfallnow.com

Custom water features design + build experts

info@waterfallnow.com